Skip to main content

Important update to live stream services. Find out more

Privacy Collection Notice


Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust ("SMCT", "we", "our", or "us") collects personal information about you in order to:

  • access a service
  • process your request to register for a user account;
  • respond to your enquiries or feedback or resolve a complaint;
  • market and promote SMCT products or services to you, which may be of interest to you;
  • provide further information about products and services offered by us which you may have requested;
  • provide event updates
  • conduct feedback or research to improve our products and services or your customer experience with us; and
  • for other purposes as set out in our Privacy Policy which can be found at SMCT Privacy Policy.

SMCT collects and handles personal information in accordance with the Cemeteries & Crematoria Act 2003, the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (“PDP Act”) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

We collect your personal information via Optinmonster campaigns to offer a newsletter sign up or download on our website. We will only add you to our mailing list, managed by Mailchimp, if you have given specific consent for that purpose. Optinmonster does not collect any personal data. The privacy information on Optinmonster’s website details the collection, use, disclosure, and storage information by Optinmonster.

MailChimp is used to send email campaigns and requested information. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking unsubscribe link on the footer part in each of our emails or reaching us through privacy@smct.org.au. The privacy information on MailChimp’s website details the collection, use, disclosure, and storage information by MailChimp. MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and is subject to the laws of the USA. Your information (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia.

Under the PDP Act, we have a responsibility to protect your personal information. We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Access to systems, applications, and the information that we collect is limited to authorised employees only.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold or disclosed other than for the reason it was collected, or for a related purpose that you might reasonably expect us to use it for. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, we may be unable to provide you with a product or service.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and management of that personal information as described in this privacy collection notice and in the SMCT Privacy Policy.

For further information about this privacy statement or how we handle personal information, request access to, or correction of your personal information, please contact us:

Email: privacy@smct.org.au

Phone: (03) 9546 9377

Post: Privacy Officer, PO Box 1159, Clayton Victoria 3169

Back to Top